Google+The Best of the South Wedding Awards - Southern Weddings

Southern Weddings

The Best of the South Wedding Awards

BestoftheSouth

The Best of the South Wedding Awards (a.k.a. The Pineys, named after the golden pineapple winners will receive!) is our way to honor the best the Southeastern wedding community has to offer, as voted by y’all! There are 22 categories, including everything from Prettiest Chapel and Best Barn Venue to Best Band and Best Honeymoon Destination.

2017 Best of the South Wedding Award

Prettiest Chapel: All Saints Chapel (NC)
Best Farm or Barn: The Barn at Shady Grove (AL)
Best Plantation-Style Venue: The Merrimon-Wynne (NC)
Best Hotel or Ballroom: The Biltmore Estate (NC)
Best Garden Venue: The Swan House (GA)
Best Paper Goods Vendor: Empress Stationery (AL)
Best Calligrapher: All She Wrote Notes (NC)
Best Band: Sol Fusion (NC)
Best DJ: DJ WellDunn, WellDunn Entertainment (AL)
Best Honeymoon Destination: Charleston (SC)
Best Bridal Salon: Ivory & White Bridal Boutique (AL)
Best Hair Stylist: PinkLouLou Design Studio (KY)
Best Makeup Artist: Katy Lynn Beauty (NC)
Best Event Planner/Designer: Mariée Ami (AL)
Best Rentals Vendor: Prop House (AL)
Best Florist: The Southern Table (TX)
Best Cake and Sweets Baker: Olexa’s (AL)
Best Caterer: Shindigs (AL)
Best Videographer: BrideFilm (LA)
Best Digital Photographer: Aaron & Jillian (SC)
Best Film Photographer: Photos by Heart (AL)

Watch the video below for the Facebook Live award announcement from Kristin & Emily!

The Grand Prize In addition to the aforementioned golden pineapple trophy and the considerable honor of being named best of the best, winners will receive a gift basket filled with some of the best the South has to offer in the goodies category (yum!). Winners will also be celebrated in a special feature in our tenth-anniversary issue, which we’re extremely excited about! We may have a few other tricks up our sleeve, too – y’all will just have to wait and see! :)

Again, biggest congratulations to all our 2017 Best of the South Wedding Award winners, finalists, and nominees! We can’t wait for next year!

2017 Finalists:
Prettiest Chapel:
Anthony Chapel in Garvan Woodland Gardens
The Village Chapel of Bald Head Island
Brooks at Weatherford
Duke Chapel
Glassy Mountain Chapel
The May River Chapel at Palmetto Bluff
The Parlour at Manns Chapel
Scarritt Bennett
Seaside Interfaith Chapel
Trump Winery Chapel
Whitefield Chapel at Bethesda Academy

Best Farm or Barn:
Adaumont Farm
The Barn at Shady Lane
Big Spring Farm
Cedarwood Weddings
Fearrington Barn
J&D Farms
The Lange Farm
The Farm at Old Edwards Inn
Pippin Hill Farm
Spain Ranch
Summerfield Farms
White Sparrow Barn
Winmock at Kinderton

Best Plantation-Style Venue:
Belle Meade Plantation
Cypress Grove Estate House
Eden Gardens State Park
Heartwood Hall
Lowndes Grove
Magnolia Plantation
Middleton Place
Nottoway Plantation
Old Wide Awake Plantation
Pebble Hill Plantation
Rose Hill Mansion
Tuckahoe Plantation
Wavering Place Plantation

Best Hotel or Ballroom:
Biltmore Ballrooms
Carolina Inn
Chateau Cocomar
Georgian Terrace
Grand Bohemian Hotel Asheville
Luxmore Grande Estate
Proximity Hotel
Roosevelt Hotel
The Greenbrier
The Peabody Hotel
Villa del Lago
Vizcaya Museum and Gardens

Best Garden Venue:
Aldridge Gardens
Atlanta Botanical Gardens
Beauregard Keyes House
Birmingham Botanical Gardens
Cheekwood
Dixon Gallery & Gardens
Duke Gardens
Dunaway Gardens
Marie Gabrielle
The Apiary
The Atrium

Best Paper Goods Vendor:
Annabelle’s
Ashley Buzzy Lettering + Press
ByFarr Design
Dixie Design Collective
Dodeline Design
Haley Michelle Designs
HiNote
Paper Daisies
Sara Heilwagen
Southern Fried Paper

Best Calligrapher:
Allison R Banks
Calligraphy by Carole

Linen & Leaf
Marked
MM Ink
Olive Juice Press
Prairie Letter Shop
Sage Paper Co.
Simply Jessica Marie

Best Band:
A-Town A-List
Al Paris and the Heartbreakers
Atlanta Showstoppers
Phunky Monkeys
Rhythm Nation
Shakedown Band
Simply Irrestistible
Souled Out
Trotline
Who Rescued Who

Best DJ:
Active DJ Entertainment
AnyDayDJ
Bunn DJ Company
Colonial DJs
Deep Blu Entertainment
DJ WellDunn
Feel the Beat
Kentucky Pro DJ
Onsite Productions
Our DJ Rocks

Best Honeymoon Destination:
Asheville
Charleston
Emerald Coast
Gulf Shores
Key West
Nashville
New Orleans
The Outer Banks
Savannah

Best Bridal Salon:
Gilded Bridal
Hayden Olivia
Heidi Elnora
Joan Pillow
Lovely Bride Houston
Lula Blue
Maggie Louise
Modern Trousseau CHS
The Sentimentalist
Solutions Bridal
Twirl
White Magnolia
The White Room

Best Hair Stylist:
Alison Sardina
Ash and Co.
Ash Franke Styles
Carla White
Carley Randall
Claudia Mejerle
Jennifer C. Nieman
The Moore Agency
Parlor Blow Dry Bar
LULA Hair and Makeup

Best Makeup Artist:
About Face Design Team
Brittany B. Massey
Emma Collins Beauty
Kasey Acuff
The Makeup Culture
Makeup for Your Day
Morgan Nichols
Rawwbeauty
Teighla Norris
Verde Beauty Studio

Best Event Planner/Designer:
Brianne McMullan Events
Calder Clark
Chancey Charm
Easton Events
Erin McLean Events
I Do! I Do! Wedding Planning
Invision Events
Jacin Fitzgerald
Leigh Pearce
M. Elizabeth Events
pearl and sky events
Rebecca Rose Events
Regalo Design
Sapphire Events

Best Rentals Vendor:
12th Table
A Chair Affair
Blue Eyed Yonder
CE Rentals
Cottage Luxe
Crush Event Rentals
Event Rentals Unlimited
Goodwin Events
Lovegood Rentals
Orlando Wedding and Party Rentals
Paisley and Jade
Snyder Event Rentals
Southern Vintage

Best Florist:
Aleen Floral Design
Beehive Events
Bows and Arrows
Cece Designs
Holly Chapple
Hot House Design Studio
Jaclyn Journey
Kim Starr Wise
Lindsay Colettta
Philosophy Flowers
Rosegolden
Southern Blooms
Supposey
TULIP

Best Cake and Sweets Baker:
Ashley Cakes
Barb’s Cakes
Buttercream Bakeshop
Dulce Desserts
Izzabee’s
Le Petit Sweet
Lush Cakery
Maggie Austin
Martine’s Pastries
Maxie B’s
Melissa’s Fine Pastries
One Belle Bakery
Sugar Bee Sweets
Sugar Euphoria

Best Caterer:
1618
Arthur’s Catering
Belle’s Catering
Bold American
Cru Catering
Donovan’s Dish
Happy Catering
Kathy G and Co
Paradox Catering
RT Lodge
Southern Way

Best Videographer:
Bright Frame Films
Daniel Shackleford
East West Productions
Film Poets
Hampton Road Studios
Handspun Cinema
Heartstone Films
Holloway Productions
Inkspot Crow
Jonathan and Kaye
Pen Weddings
Reel Special
Twenty-One Films

Best Digital Photographer:
A.J. Dunlap
AL Weddings
Belight Photography
Caitlin Lee
Holly Felts
Julia Wade
Katelyn James
Kelly Ginn
Leslie Hollingsworth
Margaret Taylor
Melissa Wilson
Ryan & Alyssa
Tiffany Danielle

Best Film Photographer:
A Bryan Photo
Ally & Bobby
Anna Shackleford
Davy Whitener

The Happy Bloom
Justin DeMutiis
Kristin Sweeting
Kristen Kilpatrick
KT Merry
Melissa Schollaert
Nancy Ray
Ryan Ray
Whitney Neal

Top